Dartes Meet Calendar 2013 - 2014

Last updated: Wed 5 Mar 2014
Key:
- P3 Suitable for Phase 3 (and JDS in general)
- AG Suitable for Age Groupers (under 14s)
- YS Suitable for Youth/Seniors (over 14s)
- Q Strict Qualifying Times apply to this meet

week Date Meet Venue Options
September 2013
1 1 7 White Rose Gala The Hydro, Harrogate Invite only
2 2 11-14 St Ledger Fund Raising Doncaster Race Course P3,P4,P5 AG,YS
3 3 22 Teaspoon Meet Ponds Forge, Sheffield P3,P4,P5 AG,YS
4 4 29 Dartes September Sprints Beverley Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
5 5 6 DMasa Championships Adwick Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
October 2013
6 6 12 Arena League #1 Ponds Forge, Sheffield Invite only
12-13 Yorkshire Winter Competition Ponds Forge, Sheffield P3,P4,P5 AG,YS Q
7 7 20 DMasa Championships Adwick Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
8 8 23-30 Dartes Training Camp Mallorca Invite only
9 9 2-3 York City Regional Qualifier Ennerdale Leisure Centre, Hull P3,P4,P5 AG,YS
November 2013
10 10 9 Arena League #2 John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds Invite only
11 11 11-18
12 12 24 Dartes Swim Along A Santa Beverley Leisure Centre P3,P4 AG
13 13 30-1 NER Winter Championships Sunderland Aquatic Centre P3,P4,P5 AG,YS Q
December 2013
14 14 2- 9
15 15 14 Arena League #3 John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds Invite only
16 16 21-22 Leeds Xmas Meet John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds P3,P4,P5 AG,YS
1 17 23-30
2 18 30- 6
January 2014
3 19 11-12 Janus Meet The Hydro, Harrogate P3,P4 AG,YS
4 20 19 DARTES Time Trial Adwick Leisure Centre P3,P4,P5 AG,YS Q
5 21 25-26 Northern Zonal Meet Ponds Forge, Sheffield P4,P5 AG,YS Q
6 22 2 Sheffield & District Gala Ponds Forge, Sheffield via Feeder Club
February 2014
7 23 9 Russ Barber Performance Day Adwick Leisure Centre Invite only
8 24 15-16 Yorkshire Championships Target P4 P3,P5 YS Q
9 25 22-23 Yorkshire Championships Target P4 P3,P5 YS Q
10 1 2 John Harriman Gala Adwick Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
week Date Meet Venue Options
March 2014
11 2 3-10
12 3 15 Yorkshire Sprint Championships Ponds Forge, Sheffield P3,P4,P5 AG,YS Q
16 Yorkshire Team Championships Ponds Forge, Sheffield Invite only
13 4 17-24
1 5 28-29 Sheffield Premier Meet (L1) Ponds Forge, Sheffield Target P5 Q
2 6 5-6 KUH Open Meet Ennerdale Leisure Centre, Hull P3,P4 AG
tbc Derventio Open (Distance Swims) Ponds Forge, Sheffield YS Q
April 2014
3 7 10-14 Commonwealth Games Trials Glasgow Q
4 8 20 DARTES Minster Meet Beverley Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
5 9 27 METS Teams Adwick Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
6 10 3-4 NER Youth/Senior Championships P4,P5 YS Q
May 2014
7 11 9-11 Middlesbrough Open Neptune Centre, Middlesbrough Invite only
10-11 Lincoln Vulcans Long Course L3 Open Ponds Forge, Sheffield P3,P4,P5 AG,YS Q
8 12 18 DARTES B Grade Meet Adwick Leisure Centre via Feeder Club
9 13 19-26
10 14 31-1 Sheffield No Frills Meet (L1) Ponds Forge, Sheffield YS Q
June 2014
11 15 7-8 NER Age Group Championships John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds AG Q
12 16 14-15 NER Age Group Championships Ponds Forge, Sheffield AG Q
13 17 16-23
14 18 23-30
15 19 5-6 Hull End of Season Meet Ennerdale Leisure Centre, Hull P3,P4 AG
July 2014
16 20 7-14
17 21 19-20 Bradford end of Season Shipley Leisure Centre Target P4 P3
18 22 21-28
19 23 30-2 National Age Group Championships Ponds Forge, Sheffield Target P4,Target P5 Q